Hatfield Scholars Program

Explore your interest in public service with a paid summer internship in a government or public interest position.

The Hatfield Scholars Program, established in 2006, encourages student interest in public service by providing grants for summer internships in government or public interest positions. The Program honors and promotes the values that Dale Hatfield has embodied during his distinguished career, which has taken him from the Federal Communications Commission and U.S. Department of Commerce to his professorship at the University of Colorado and leadership role at Silicon Flatirons.

Dale embodies the highest ideals of service, scholarship, and leadership. Hundreds, if not thousands, of technology leaders around the world have benefited from Dale’s generosity of spirit and intellect. Graduates of the program gain an exceptional experience through their internships, which otherwise may not have been achieved without the scholarship. The program runs in parallel to the DC Summer Program.


How to Apply


Hatfield Scholars

2020

  • Rachel Anderson, The Institute for Telecommunication Sciences – National Telecommunications and Information Administration
  • Shannon Brunston, Public Knowledge
  • Matthew Fedder, National Telecommunications and Information Administration
  • Caitlin League, Office of Engineering and Technology – Federal Communications Commission
  • Parker Nagle, Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau – Federal Communications Commission
  • Kennedy Smith, Media Bureau – Federal Communications Commission

2019

  • Nick Blodgett, Center for Democracy & Technology
  • Greg Callaghan, Office of Engineering and Technology – Federal Communications Commission
  • Brylan Droddy, Office of Commissioner Starks – Federal Communications Commission
  • Kelsey Fayer, Wireline Competition Policy Division – Federal Communications Commission
  • Conor May, Public Knowledge
  • Colleen McCroskey, Media Bureau – Federal Communications Commission
  • Chris McGillen, Office of Commissioner O’Rielly – Federal Communications Commission
  • Shelby Morbach, Office of Commissioner Carr – Federal Communications Commission
  • Corian Zacher, Common Cause

2018

  • Elliott Browning, Common Cause
  • Emily Caditz, Office of Commissioner O’Rielly – Federal Communications Commission
  • Kevin Doss, United States Patent and Trademark Office
  • Slate Herman**, National Telecommunications and Information Administration
  • Allen Magnusson, Office of Engineering and Technology – Federal Communications Commission
  • Colleen McCroskey, Public Knowledge
  • Galen Pospisil, National Telecommunications and Information Administration
  • Jordan Regenie, International Bureau Satellite Division – Federal Communications Commission
  • Dillon Slagle, Common Cause

2017

  • Connor Boe**, National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Gabrielle Daley, Public Knowledge
  • Sophia Galleher, Office of Engineering and Technology, Federal Communications Commission
  • Alec Gibson, Office of Commissioner McSweeny, Federal Trade Commission
  • Zachary Goldberg, Office of Policy Analysis and Development, National Telecommunications & Information Administration
  • Caroline Jones, Hogan Lovells and Wireline Bureau, Competition Policy Division, Federal Communications Commission
  • Andrew Manley, Open Technology Institute, New America Foundation
  • Alex Vetras, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, Federal Communications Commission

2016

  • J.B. Cannafax, CTIA-The Wireless Association
  • Edyael Casaperalta , Wireline Competition Bureau – Federal Communications Commission
  • Ariel Diamond, Chairman Wheeler’s Office – Federal Communications Commission
  • Ben Epel, International Bureau – Federal Communications Commission
  • Caroline Jones*, General Counsel’s Office – Federal Communications Commission
  • Jenna Keenan-Alspector, Wireless Bureau – Federal Communications Commission
  • Andrew Manley, Media Bureau – Federal Communications Commission
  • Parker Ragland*, Office of Commissioner McSweeny – Federal Trade Commission
  • Irena Stevens, Office of Engineering and Technology – Federal Communications Commission
  • Eilif Vanderkolk, Public Safety Homeland Security Bureau – Federal Communications Commission
  • Jeff Westling, National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA)

2015

  • Ariel Diamond, Public Knowledge
  • Derik Goatson, General Counsel’s Office – Federal Communications Commission
  • Cobun Keegan, Office of Commissioner Ohlhausen – Federal Trade Commission
  • Chris Laughlin, Chairman’s Office – Federal Communications Commission
  • Molly Mcclurg, Office of International Affairs – Federal Trade Commission
  • Trip Nistico, Office of Commissioner O’Rielly – Federal Communications Commission
  • Alex Okeson, Office of Engineering and Technology – Federal Communications Commission
  • Colin Oldberg, Common Cause
  • Andy Sayler, Center for Democracy and Technology
  • Savannah Schaefer, Wireline Bureau – Federal Communications Commission
  • Calli Schroeder*, Office of Commissioner Brill, Federal Trade Commission
  • Vickie Stubbs, International Bureau – Federal Communications Commission
  • Jeff Ward-Bailey, Wireless Bureau – Federal Communications Commission

2014

  • Michael Aaron, Center for Democracy & Technology (CDT)
  • Chelsea Carr, Common Cause
  • Katherine Corbin McAnallen, Consumers Union
  • Caitlin Cronin, Federal Communications Commission, General Counsel’s Office
  • Joseph de Raismes*, Federal Trade Commission, Commissioner McSweeny’s Office
  • Joely Denkinger, Federal Trade Commission, Commissioner Ohlhausen’s Office
  • Austin Gaddis, U.S. Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation
  • Bill Gillespie, FirstNet
  • Ethan Jeans, Public Knowledge
  • Brad Revare, Federal Communications Commission, Chairman Wheeler’s Office
  • Stefan Tschimben, Federal Communications Commission, International Bureau
  • Jordan Underhill, Free Press

2013

  • Aubra Anthony, Center for Democracy & Technology (CDT)
  • Gabe Bouvet-Boisclair, Free Press
  • Torrey Hata*, Department of Education
  • Michelle Hersh, Federal Communications Commission
  • Maggie MacDonald, Public Knowledge
  • Reggie Nubine, Consumers Union
  • Matt Oetting, Federal Communications Commission
  • Brad Revare, National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA)
  • Jamie Schuster, Common Cause
  • Aaron Vimont, Federal Communications Commission, Disabilities Rights

2012

  • Tyler Cox, Federal Communications Commission, Commissioner McDowell’s Office
  • Laura Littman, Federal Trade Commission, Bureau of Consumer Protection
  • Ryan Tharp, Federal Communications Commission, Chairman Genachowski’s Office
  • Mustafa Naseem, Federal Communications Commission, Consumer and Government Affairs Bureau

2011

  • Doug Brake, Federal Communications Commission
  • Chris Cook, Federal Communications Commission, Commissioner McDowell’s Office
  • Nereus Lobo, United States Senate Commerce Committee

2010

  • Eric Schmidt, Federal Communications Commission, Chairman Genachowski’s Office

2009

  • Sonal Lamba, Federal Communications Commission, Wireless Bureau

2008

  • Rebecca Coffelt, Federal Trade Commission, Commissioner Leibowitz’s Office
  • Vikram Thakur, NENA

2007

  • John Bergmayer, Public Knowledge
  • Michael Richardson, Federal Communications Commission, Commissioner Copps Office

* These students’ stipends were funded by Palantir.
** This student’s stipend was funded from another source.



Know What’s Next